PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

Copernicus Lodge Foundation is committed in protecting the privacy of the personal information of all its stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer the individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

The Copernicus Lodge Foundation does not trade, rent or sell the names or contact information of our donors, sponsors or any other individuals.

We review our privacy practices for our various activities, and review our privacy policy annually.

The Copernicus Lodge Foundation requires the support of our community to fundraise for Copernicus Lodge. However, if you wish to remove your name from our mailing list, please call the Foundation office at (416) 536-7122 ext. 252.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Copernicus Lodge Foundation’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or more simply contact us by phone at 416 536-7122 ext. 252.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca/index e.asp

Read About Us!

Don't miss any of the news!

Click here for the Copernican Newsletter

Contact

66 Roncesvalles Ave.
Toronto, ON M6R 3A7
(416) 536-7122 ext. 252
Email Us

Donate

Donate

Newsletter

subscribe